SEARCH:
Print

Privacy Policy - Visitors

This privacy policy explains how Bavarian Nordic A/S collects and process your personal information when you visit us on our site at Hejreskovvej 10A, 3490 Kvistgaard, Denmark (the “Site”). 

1. DATA CONTROLLER

The legal entity responsible for the processing of your personal information is:

Bavarian Nordic A/S
CVR: 16271187
Hejreskovvej 10A
3490 Kvistgaard
Denmark

If you have inquiries and/or questions to our processing of your personal information, please contact us at data.request@bavarian-nordic.com 

2. CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect and process the following categories of personal information about you:

General:

  • Video surveillance at gate, fence and certain outdoor areas at our Site
  • Video surveillance of certain production areas, machines and production processes at our Site.

For all card holders:

  • Confidentiality declaration containing: Contact details, company name, date and time for entrance and exit, card number, card type, BN contact person, contract terms, signature and type of identification documentation shown.

For access card holders:

  • Photo (if photo card)
  • Access card log files
  • Access card request form containing: Contact details, pin code, company name, BN contact person, card number, access rights, car information, contract terms and signature.

3. SOURCES

When we collect personal information from other sources than you, those sources may be:

  • Securitas A/S
  • Other security actors that may become relevant 

4. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring security, safety and product quality requirements on our Site 

5. LEGAL BASIS

We may process your personal information based on the following legal bases:

  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Bavarian Nordic is subject (Art. 6 (1) litra c of the GDPR) – GxP regulation and Danish security legislation.  
  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Bavarian Nordic (Art. 6 (1) litra f of the GDPR) – Site security and safety requirements. 

6. SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share your personal information on a strict need-to-know basis with:

  • Securitas A/S
  • Other security actors that may become relevant
  • Other group companies
  • Relevant authorities 

7. TRANSFERS TO COUNTRIES OUTSIDE THE EU/EEA

Your personal information will not be transferred to countries outside EU/EEA.

As the clear main rule, your personal information will only be processed and stored in Denmark.

If it becomes necessary to transfer all or some of your personal information to countries outside the EU/EEA that are not deemed to provide an adequate level of protection of your personal information compared to the EU/EEA, we will only transfer the personal information after having provided appropriate safeguard, such as the use of EU Standard Contractual Clauses.

You may obtain a copy of any such safeguards by contacting us as provided for in Section 1. 

8. RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMAITON

It is our policy not to keep personal information for longer than necessary.

Where personal information is kept, the period will be determined based on applicable law. For further information, please contact us as provided for in Section 1.

Your personal information that we consider most important has the following retention periods:

  • Video surveillance at gate, fence and certain outside areas at our Site: 30 days (main rule).
  • Video surveillance of certain production areas, machines and production processes at our Site: 50 days (main rule).  

9. YOUR RIGHTS

In general, you have the following rights to:

  • Request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal information.
  • Object to the processing of your personal information and have the processing of your personal information restricted.
  • Object to the processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes (we do not use your personal information for marketing purposes).
  • Receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (data portability).
  • Not be subject to automated individual decision-making, including profiling (we do not use your personal information for such automated individual decision-making).

Your rights may be subject to statutory limitations and conditions. It is therefore not certain that Bavarian Nordic has to comply with your request.    

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Authority. The Danish Data Protection Authority has the following contact details:

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5
1300 København K
Telephone number: +45 33 19 32 00
Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk
www.datatilsynet.dk 

10. OBLIGATION TO PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION AND CONSEQUENCES FOR FAILING TO DO SO

Provision of your personal information may be a contractual requirement that you and/or your employer have with Bavarian Nordic or a requirement necessary to conclude a contract with Bavarian Nordic. Failure to provide the personal information may thus constitute a material breach of contract or mean a contract cannot be concluded, which may have negative legal and financial consequences for you and/or your employer. 

11. AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING

Your personal information will not be used for automated decision-making, including profiling. 

12. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Changes to this privacy policy will be posted on our webpage here: /about/privacy.aspx. We encourage you to visit our webpage regularly to keep yourselves updated on any such changes.