SEARCH:
Print

Privacy Policy - E-mail News Subscriptions, Webcasts, Conference Calls

This privacy policy explains how Bavarian Nordic A/S process your personal information in connection with our investor relations outreach activities in the form of email news subscriptions, webcasts and conference calls. 

1. DATA CONTROLLER

The legal entity responsible for the processing of your personal information is:

Bavarian Nordic A/S
CVR: 16271187
Hejreskovvej 10A
3490 Kvistgaard
Denmark     

If you have inquiries and/or questions to our processing of your personal information, please contact us at data.request@bavarian-nordic.com 

2. CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect and process the following categories of personal information about you:

Email News Subscription

  • Name
  • Email
  • Communication preferences
  • Recipient category

Webcasts

  • Name
  • Email
  • Country of residence

Conference Calls

  • Name
  • Telephone number
  • Affiliation 

3. SOURCES

When we collect personal information from other sources than you, those sources may be:

  • External communication service providers (Computershare and West LLC)
  • Other group legal entities 

4. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Perform the above-mentioned investor relations outreach activities to you due to your expressed interest in learning about Bavarian Nordic’s business and activities.
  • Other investor relation activities which may be relevant. 

5. LEGAL BASIS

We may process your personal information based on the following legal bases:

Email news subscription

  • You have given your consent to the processing of your personal information for one or more specific purposes (Art. 6 (1) litra a of the GDPR) - The informed consent given by you when you subscribe for news about Bavarian Nordic on our webpage.

Webcasts and Conference Calls

  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Bavarian Nordic (Art. 6 (1) litra f of the GDPR) – The interest in performing investor relations outreach activities to you due to your expressed interest in learning about Bavarian Nordic’s business and activities. 

6. SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share your personal information on a strict need-to-know basis with:

  • External communication service providers (Computershare and West LLC)
  • Other group legal entities 

7. TRANSFERS TO COUNTRIES OUTSIDE THE EU/EEA

Your personal information may be transferred within the EEA or to countries outside the EEA, that are not deemed to provide an adequate level of protection of your personal information compared to the EEA. Instead we have provided appropriate safeguards through the following means:

  • USA: EU Standard Contractual Clauses

You may obtain a copy of any such safeguards by contacting us as provided for in Section 1. 

8. RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMAITON

It is our policy not to keep personal information for longer than necessary. Where personal information is kept, the period will be determined based on applicable law. 

Your personal information will be deleted in accordance with the Bavarian Nordic Personal Data Retention Procedure.

For further information, please contact us as provided for in Section 1. 

9. AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING

Your personal information will not be used for automated decision-making, including profiling. 

10. YOUR RIGHTS

In general, you have the following rights to:

  • Request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal information.
  • Object to the processing of your personal information and have the processing of your personal information restricted.
  • Object to the processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • If processing of your personal information is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Your withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out before you withdrew your consent.
  • Receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (data portability).
  • Not be subject to automated individual decision-making, including profiling.

Your rights may be subject to statutory limitations and conditions. It is therefore not certain Bavarian Nordic has to comply with your request.    

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Authority. The Danish Data Protection Authority has the following contact details:

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5
1300 København K
Telephone number: +45 33 19 32 00
Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk
www.datatilsynet.dk

11. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Changes to this privacy policy will be posted on our webpage here: /about/privacy/shareholders.aspx. We encourage you to visit our webpage regularly to keep yourselves updated on any such changes.